Plandool- MAS

Product information

(Phytosterol ester)

Article: 1027

Parameter Limit Unit Method
Colour max. 4 Gardner (visual)
Acid value max. 1,0 KOH mg/g Ph. Eur. (2.5.1)
Saponification value 65 - 95 KOH mg/g Ph. Eur. (2.5.6)
lodine value 35 - 60 g I2/100g Hanus
Residue on ignition max. 0,5 % Ph. Eur. (2.4.16)
Loss on drying max. 1,0 %
Appearance white, solid
INCI CAS EINECS Content%
Phytosteryl Macadamiate 227200-30-8 99,98
Tocopherol 119-13-1 0,02
INCI Phytosteryl Macadamiate
CAS 227200-30-8, 68990-51-2
EINECS 273-605-2
CoS /TSE
Customs tarif no. 2906 13 10

Plandool-MAS is an purely plant derived ester of Macadamianut fatty acids and soy sterol. Plandool-MAS has a wonderful skin feeling and is formulated in skin-care, make-up as well as hair care. Properties: - contains more than 20% Palmitoleic Acid - similar fatty acid composition than human epidermic lipid - no skin irritation - melting point is near body temperature, excellent spreadability and good touch - good compatibility with other oils & fats.

H. Erhard Wagner GmbH | Auf dem Pasch 18 | D-28717 Bremen | Phone +49-421-69360-0 | Fax +49-421-69360-15